top of page

Privacy Policy

This Policy informs users of 

  • The data we collect

  • How this data is used

  • Who has access to it

  • The rights of users

Contact Information

New Deal for Neurodiversity

Email: lizzie@newdealforneurodiversity.com

Website: newdealforneurodiversity.com

Address: Unit 504, 133 Bronte Road, Oakville, Ontario

The Personal Data we collect

In order to serve you well as part of our community, New Deal for Neurodiversity automatically collects & stores information when you contact & work with us.

We currently collect and process the following information:​

  • Contact information. Data such as name, email address or other contact information

  • Payment information. This includes items such as invoices and transaction details.

  • Questions. We use these to improve our site to address any confusion/concerns of the community

  • If you are an active client with us, we will also store any information linked to your coaching account. You can access this information at any time.

How and Why we collect Personal Information

The Personal Information we process is provided to us directly by you, predominantly for one of the following reasons:

  • You have enquired about coaching, or are an active coaching client

  • You have enquired about training, presenting or consulting, or we are providing these services to you

  • We may also use Social Media for research, resulting in receiving (publicly available) personal information indirectly

The lawful bases we rely on for processing your personal information is consent, which you may withdraw at any time by contacting lizzie@newdealforneurodiversity.com.

We use the information that you have shared with us to provide a best in class customer service and ensure we are servicing our community in the most effective manner. Your personal information enables us to provide the services you are seeking, and contact you.

We may share this information with contractors & partners who support our business. Your data may be transferred overseas to contractors working in different countries.

How your Personal Information is stored

This Policy and our privacy safeguards are strictly communicated and enforced to all parties part of or working with New Deal for Neurodiversity. Personal Information is stored securely in our database, or on third party websites (e.g. Steady, subject to its own Privacy Policy).

Personal Information is retained for as long as is necessary in accordance with this Policy and applicable law. Personal Information is deleted from our database when no longer necessary.

Your Rights

Under applicable data protection laws, your rights include:

  • Access: you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Rectification: you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Erasure: you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Restriction of processing: you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Object to processing: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Data portability: you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

There is no charge for exercising these rights, and you will receive a response from us within one month.

Please contact us at lizzie@newdealforneurodiversity to exercise these rights.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at lizzie@newdealforneurodiversity.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:       

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website:https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page